WALTHAMSTOW RANGERS FOOTBALL CLUB

1958 - 1978

ABOUT RANGERS HOME PAGE RANGERS TEAMS TEAM PHOTOS CLUB TOURS MATCH REVIEWS SCRAPBOOK ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS HONOURS CONTACT

RANGERS' TEAMS 

 

 

LT1 LT5 LT7 LT9 LT11 LT12 LT13 LT14 LT17 LT18

1958 - 1963

1958-59

 

Under Thirteens:  B.Ashton, B.Mears, R.Raymond, R.Newland, B.Graham, T.Eccles, G.King, A.Cripps, M.Brett, R.Fentiman, C.Lewis, M.Lowe

 

Friendly matches only played

 

 

1959-60

 

Under Fourteens:  M.Taylor, B.Mears, R.Raymond, R.Newland, B.Graham, T.Eccles, G.King, A.Cripps, R.Fentiman, A.Dalton, C.Lewis, R.Smith,

R.Anderson, M.Brett, R.Johnson, D.Clarke.

 

Team took over the record and fixtures of B.U.O.Y.S after they dropped out of the league having lost their opening six fixtures.

1960-61

 

Under Fifteens:   M.Taylor, B.Mears, R.Raymond, R.Newland, B.Graham, T.Eccles, A.Dalton, C.Hewlett, R.Fentiman, C.Lewis, G.Yates, P.Cooper, D.Clarke

 

Team had to withdraw from S.W.Essex J.F.L. Division 1 mid season because of pitch problems.  Grounds were snowbound from New Years Eve until April.

 

 

1961-62

 

Under Sixteens:  M.Taylor, B.Mears, R.Raymond, R.Newland, R.Fentiman, A.Cripps, A.Dalton, C.Hewlett, T.Eccles, R.Smith, G.Yates, C.Lewis,

A.Labrom, P.Cooper.

 

Friendly matches only played.

 

 

Under Fifteens:  A.Miller, K.Smith, R.Farmer, D.King, D.Porter, C.Sinclair, C.Wood, R.Batten, D.Swift, C.Roberts, P.Bailey, R.Bassett, R.Anderson, D.Finch, G.Crane

 

Beat Upminster 2-1 in Haines Memorial Cup Final.

1962-63

 

Under Seventeens:  A.Miller, B.Mears, R.Raymond, R.Newland, R.Fentiman C.Jennings, C.Roberts, T.Jones, G.Crane, P.Cooper, R.Farmer,

R.Martin   (see Team Photos page)

 

Beat Newbury Park 1 - 0 in League Cup Final

 

Under Sixteen and a Half:   R.Martin, K.Smith,  D.Porter, R.Newland,  D.King,  P.Watts,  T.Jones,  C.Wood,  A.Hart , C.Moore,  G.Giles, M.Kearns, M.Stripling.

LT4

Under Sixteens:   A.Miller, G.Crane, B.Smith, I Horsey, G.Mengell, D.King, M.Brett, B.Chittock, W.Hadlow, C.Sinclair, D.Swift, M.Kearns, R.Martin, I.MacGregor, R.Farmer

LT6

Under Twelves:  I Jackson, C.Holbrook, A.Berriman, M.Watts, J.Miller, M.Bond, A.Hardwick, C.Dennant, H.Morgan, G.Arnott, C.Jones, J.Traish, D.Bootle.   (See Team Photos Page)

1963 - 67

1963-64

 

Under Eighteens:  M.Rowley, B.Mears, R.Raymond, R.Williams, R.Chiswell,  D.Hannay, G.Kitteridge, M.Rabey, R.Fentiman, R.Anderson, P.Haase, C.Roberts, K.Goodwin, K.Foster

LT8

Under Sixteen and a half:    F.Pyke, J.Kavanagh, D.Porter, C.Arnott, D.Finch, K.Bentley, G.Dorrington, G.Jelley, D.Spencer, P.Selby, R.Bassett, J.Lawrence

Under Fifteens:   R.Winter, M.Pratt, R.Collingham, S.Cooke, J.Huntingford, P.Cason, J.Webb, D.Hall, P.Wallace, S.Wasmuth, A.Clarke, R.Haase, S.Spinks, M.Barham, G.Hanning. (See Team Photos Page)

 

Lost 0-4 to Newbury Park in Haines Memorial Cup Final

Under Fourteens:   R.Blowes, J.Miller, D.Phillips, A.Hare, P.Simmonds, P.Cason, D.Overy, S.Wasmuth, S.Fuller, A.Clarke, G.Arnott, M.Bassett, A.Long

Under Thirteens:  C.Ingram, J.Taylor, M.Watts, J.Miller, D.Phillips, J.Keates, B.Briggs, G.Arnott, A.Janes, P.Vickery, C.Dennant, P.Hart, R.Heard, M.Titheradge, W.Sutton, J.Neighbour, A.Clarkin, S.Kirby   (See Team Photos Page)

 

Lost to Newbury Park 0 - 1 in York Cup Final

Under Twelves:  M.Stanley, R.Peacock, M.Browne, T.White, T.Watts, T.Goodworth, R.Nugent, D.O'Neill, D.Stocker, G.Berryman, K.Colley, C.Jones, A.Gillan, S.Cantwell.

 

Lost 2 - 3 to Upminster in Smart Cup Final

1964-65

 

 

Seniors:   M.Clark, B.Mears, R.Raymond, M.Pratt, C.Budd, D.Hannay, G.Kitteridge, M.Oxland, R.Fentiman, E.Allinson, A.Treagust, J.Treagust, B.Simpson, R.Wayman, R.Eldridge.

LT21

Seniors 'B' :     R.Anderson, C.Arnott, D.Porter, D.Clarke, D.Finch, M.Bakewell, J.Kavanagh, R.Swash, J.Prigg, A.Sizer, P.Selby, M.Bassett, F.Pyke.

LT22

Under Fifteens:    J.Taylor, W.Sutton, D.Phillips, B.Foster, G.Lamprell, P.Cason, S.Wasmuth, P.Wallace, C.Smith, S.Kirby, G.Bellew, T.Ryan

Under Fourteens:    C.Ingram, J.Miller, B.Biggs, W.Sutton, K.Lamey, G.Arnott, T.Ryan, D.Phillips, C.Rufus,  S.Kirby, P.Hutter, J.Neighbour, A.Clarkin.

 

Lost  0 - 1 to Mildmay in Covent Garden Cup Final

Under Thirteens:  P.Mills, D.Stinton, B.Gulliver, J.Black, D.Littlechild, P.Littlechild, A.Gillan, T.Crabb, R.Nugent, R.Bird, R. Wiles, C.Jones, D.Stocker, D.O'Neill.  (See Team Photos Page)

 

Drew  2 - 2 draw with Newbury Park in York Cup Final - cup shared

LT23

Under Twelves:    P.Niall, R.Peacock, E.Hoare, G.Berryman, S.Hadaway, E.Jacotine, G.Tomlin, E.Dunkley, W.Russell, L.Butler, D.Blyth, C.Pearl, K.Cross, P.Godfrey, M.Woolgar, M.Sutton, S.Russell, T.Patey, P.Harris.  (See Team Photos Page)

 

Won against Newbury Park 2 - 1 in Smart Cup Final

LT24

1965 - 66

Seniors:  M.Clark, R.Raymond, M.Pratt, R.Eldridge, K.Allen, D.Hannay, G.Kitteridge, E.Allinson, S.Bode, P.Cason, C.Bode, D.King, R.Crowther,

P.Jones, R.Fentiman, D.Orme.   (See Team Photos page)

TL25 LT26

Senior A Team:    M.Spellar,  C.Arnott, D.Davies, D.Porter, D.Clarke, D.Finch, R.Godfrey, P.Selby, P.Brewer, J.Prigg, F.Pyke, R.Swash ,R.Bassett, J.Howard

LT27

Under Sixteens:    C.Ingram,  D.Phillips,  B.Biggs,  B.Foster,  C.Preston,  P.Cason,  S.Wasmuth,  A.Clarke,  C.Rufus,  S.Kirby,  G.Arnott, J.Quilter  

LT28

Under Fourteens A :   P.Mills,  J.Black,  D.Stinton,  M.Browne,  A.Gillan,  D.Littlechild,  P.Littlechild,  B.Gulliver,  R.Wiles,  T.Crabb,  D.Stocker,  R.Bird,  C.Jones,  K.Colley.  

 

Under Fourteens B:   H.Campbell,  R.Davies,  J.Kately,  K.Donoghue,  P.Lawrence,  T.Spindler,  J.Harris,  T.Collins,  P.Glynn,  B.Goulding,  C.Charles,  P.French

LT29

Under Thirteen and a Halves A:    P.Niall,  L.Wilson,  R.Jones,  D.Bone,  R.Peacock,  S.Hadaway,  B.Batson,  B.Jackson,  P.Noke,  C.Haysman,  A.Palmer,  T.King,  P.Tilley,  B.Sceats.

 

Under Thirteen and a Halves B:   T.Leber,  J.Taplin,  S.Smith,  S.Walbey,  S.Griggs,  K.Newman,  T.Patey,  B.Cook,  R.Dow,  G.Hodge,  S.Wedge

LT29

Under Twelve and a Halves:   P. Godfrey,  B.Jones,  J.Overton,  T.Paige,  E.Dunkley,  G.Berryman,  D.Blyth,  E.Jacotine,  G.Tomlin,  L.Butler,  C.Pearl,  P.Bliss,  D.Barnett,  G.Dennis  (See Team Photo page)

 

Won against East Londom 2 - 1 in Regent Junior League Cup Final

1966 - 67

LT31

Senior Team:   R.Smith,  R.Raymond,  B.Russell, E.Allinson,  R.Eldridge,  P.Cason,  D.Heavin,  J.Butler,  P.Sunshine,  E.George,  A.Fox,  D.Hannay,  R.Fentiman,  A.Sanderson,  S.Wasmuth.  (See Team Photos page)

 

Lost to McGuffie 1 - 4 in League Cup Final

Under Sixteens Team:    C.Ingram,  D.Phillips,  B.Biggs,  C.Preston,  M.Titheradge,  J.Miller,  G.Arnott,  S.Kirby,  C.Rufus,  G.G;lassfield,  K.Lamey,  P.Hutter.

 

 

Under Fifteens A Team:    P.Mills,  J.Black,  D.Stinton,  M.Browne,  A.Gillan,  P.Littlechild,  D.Liitlechild,  R.Wiles,  T.Crabb,  B.Gulliver,  C.Jones,  K.Colley,  B.Hazle,  A.Hafford

 

Lost to Newham Sports in Intermediate Division Cup Final

 

 

Under Fifteens B Team:    H.Campbell, R.Davies,  J.Kately,  K.Donoghue,  P.Lawrence,  T.Spindler,  J.Harris,  T.Collins,  P.Glynn,  B.Goulding,  C.Charles,  P.French.

TL33 LT33

Under Fourteens A Team:   P.Godfrey,  P.Harris,  R.Peacock,  G.Berryman,  E.Jacotine,  D.Blyth,  B.Batson,  E.Dunkley,  L.Butler,  C.Pearl, G.Tomlin

 

Won against Rippleway in League Cup Final

 

Under Fourteens B Team:   G.Grant,  J.Taplin,  S.Smith,  S.Walbey,  S.Hadaway,  S.Griggs,  T.Patey,  K.Newman,   B.Sceats,  G.Hodge, S.Wedge

Under Twelve and a Half A team:   J.McSweeney,  K. Murphy,  Mason,  K.Bays,  J.Foley,  P.Bowler,  Wedge,  R. Milton,  Clayton,  White,  Kempton

 

 

Under Twelve and a Half B Team: G.Pratt,  K.Wells,  G.Scriven,  B.Ryder,  B.Batho,  R.Gramlick,  M.Gramlick,  C.Gregory,  A.Murphy,  J.Edwards,  G.Sceats,  S.Hanning,  P.Else

 

 

 

1967 -1973

1967-68

 

 

Senior Team:  G.Ash,  D.Hammond,  R.Raymond,  E.Allinson,  R.Eldridge,  E.George,  A.Sanderson,  P.Perryman,  R.Fentiman,  B.Russell,  P.Rhone,  J.Butler,  R.Smith,  A.Fox,  P.Cason.   (See Team Photos page)

LT34 LT36

Under Sixteen and a Half  (Saturday) Team:  A.Hafford, C.Ingram, B.Hazle, I.Jackson, M.Titheradge, D.Littlechild,  R.Wiles,  P.Littlechild,  M.Watts,  B.Biggs, S.Kirby, G.Arnott,  A.Gillan.     (See team photo in press cutting on the "About Rangers" page)

 

Played only in the Essex County Andrews Cup.   Team comprised an amalgamation of the Under Sixteen and a half and Under Sixteen Sunday sides.

 

* Won the Andrews Cup beating Debden 3 - 2 in Cup Final. *

 

Under Sixteen and a Half (Sunday) Team:  C.Ingram,  B.Broadbridge, P.Crouch,  R.Salmon, M.Titheradge,  I.Jackson,  B.Biggs,  M.Watts,  D.Phillips,  J.MacCombe, S.Kirby, G.Arnott, G.Glassfield.

LT38

Under Sixteens Team:  A.Hafford,  J.Black, M.Browne,  D.Littlechild,  B.Hazle,  P.Littlechild,  A.Gillan,  B.Gulliver,  R.Wiles,,  D.Piercey,  R.Bird,  C.Jones,  D.Stinton

 

Won League Cup beating Newham Sports 3 - 2 in the final

 

LT40

Under Fifteens Team:   P.Godfrey,  J.Taplin,  G.Tomlin, E.Hoare,  K.Newman,  D.Lander,  W.Fairchild,  E.Dunkley,  R.Peacock,  E.Jacotine,,  L.Butler,  B.Batson,  D.Blyth, C.Pearl  (see Team Photos page)

 

Won League Cup by beating Topaz United 3 - 2 in final

LT41

Under Thirteens Team:    G.Hunt,  G.Pratt,  K.Wells,  G.Scriven,  B.Ryder,  B.Batho,  C.Gregory,  A.Murphy,  J.Edwards,  S.Sceats,  S.Hanning,  B.Forester,  P.Else

 

Team competed in Regent Junior Football League C Division finishing sixth.  No league table available.

Under Fourteens Team:   C.Howard,  S.Evans,  M.Gunn,  T.Paige,  J.McDonald,  D.Cook,  J.Bacchus,  B.Harris,  G.Crowe,  G.Dennis,  C.Pearl,  N.Tarten,   (See "About Rangers" page showing team photo in press cutting)

 

Won League Cup beating Fairburn House 6 - 3 in final

LT42

1968-69

 

 

Senior Team:   R.Green,  R.Raymond,  D.Rainbow,  E.Allinson,  R.Eldridge,  P.Williams,  A.Fox,  P.Perryman,  R.Batten,  J.Goff,  B.Russell,  D.Boozie,  E.George,  J.Butler

Under Eighteens Team:   M.Watts,  R.Salmon,  G.Glassfield,  R.Broadbridge,  L.Butler,  C.Thompson,  P.Crouch,  G.Arnott,  T.McClellan,  C.Dennant,  I.Millar,  D.Phillips,  S.Kirby

 

Competed in Walthamstow Sunday Football League Senior Division, but withdrew before the end of the season.

 

 

Under Seventeen Team:    A.Hafford,  C.Ingram,  A.Gillan,  B.Hazle,  M.Browne,  T.Jenkins,  R.Wiles,  D.Littlechild,  D.Staines,  P.Littlechild,  B.Gulliver,  D.Hills

 

LT43 LT44

Under Sixteens Team:   P.Godfrey,  J.Collison,   C.Stapleton,  K.Newman,  C.Haysman,  W.Fairchild,  D.Lander,  S.Peck,  R.Dulieu,  J.Brickell,  B.Dennison,  M.Stocker,  D.Wilkins

Under Fifteens Team:   C.Howard,  B.Ryder, S.Evans, S.Humphries,  J.McDonald,  E.Nash,  B.Harris,  R.Brewer,  N.Tarten,  D.Cook,  G.Crowe,  G.Dennis,  C.Seddon

LT45

Under Fourteens Team:   M.Payne,  G.Scriven,  K.Wells,  A.Murphy,  G.Willson,  I.Kirby,  M.Slinn,  J.Edwards,  S.Heaseman,  S.Petchey,  S.Heaseman, B.Batho,  G.Pratt, P.Else,  B.Forrester

LT46

Under Twelves Team:  S.Welton,  S.Garnar,  J.Watts,  A.Warren,  G.Ferrari,  A.Manston,  A.Felstead,  I.McCormack,  J.Pitman,  B.Bragg,  K.Massett,  M.Cleaver,  D.Notley    (see press cutting on "About Rangers" page).

 

Won  Divisional Cup beating Sentab United 5 - 4 in the final

LT48

1969-70

Saturday Senior Team:   R.Green,  S.Malowski,  D.Rainbow,  R.Raymond,  M.Lucuk, R.Eldridge,  C.Shead,  P.Williams,  E.George,  P.Rhone,  J.Martin,  J.Goff, A.Fox,  B.Russell,  P.Perryman,  J.Butler  (See Team Photos page)

LT49

Sunday Senior Team:   M.Green,  C.Arnott,  M.Leigh,  D.Clarke,  D.Finch,  A.Gillan,  M.Dignan,  G.Jelley,  L.Butler,  J.Butler,  S.Randolph,  R.Bassett

LT50

Under Eighteens Team:  P.Godfrey,  K.Newman,  J.Collison,  J.Kirtland,  E.Samuel,  C.Haysman,  P.Mortimer,  B.Hawkins,  M.Cox,  B.Sceats,  C.Stapleton,  P.Bender

Under Sixteens Team:     C.Howard,  S.Evans,  S.Humphreys,  E.Nash,  J.Brickell,  B.Harris,  J.Bacchus,  G.Crowe,  G.Dennis,  J.McDonald,  B.Ryder,  M.Gunn

 

Lost to Clapton Rangers 1 - 3 in Walthamstow SFL Intermediate Cup Final

LT51 LT53

Under Thirteens Team:  J.McSweeney,  S.Phillips,  J.Watts,  K.Bond,  J.Pitman,  G.Ferrari, A.Manston,  I.McCormack,  F.Crossley,  B.Bragg,  L.O'Gorman,  J.Devine,  M.Cleaver

LT54

Under Twelves Team:   S.West,  J.McCoombe,  D.Rodgers,  A.Felstead,  P.Shawyer,  A.Bristow,  A. Wedge,  G.Whitworth,  S.Titlow,  R.Sorrell,  A.Baugh,  P.Swain,  K.Massett,  D.Bloomfield

 

Won Walthamstow S.F.L. Junior Cup beating Fairbairn House 3 - 1  in the Final

LT55

1970 - 71

Saturday Senior Team:   R.Green,  E.George,  S.Makowski,  D.Rainbow,  M.Lucuk,  R.Eldridge,  P.Nicholls,  P.Rhone,  P.Williams,  J.Martin,  J.Goff,  J.Gunn,  A.Fox

LT57

Sunday Seniors Team:   M.Green, M.Dignan,  A.Gillan,  M.Leigh,  G.Jelley,  D.Finch,  R.Wiles,  L.Butler,  J.Butler,  D.Stocker,  R.Nugent,  S.Randolph,  R.Bassett.

 

Won in League Charity Cup  beating North London College 3 - 0 in final

LT58

Under Eighteens Team:   P.Godfrey,  J.Collison,  J.Kirtland,  C.Haysman,  K.Newman,  B.Hawkins,  P.Bender,  W.Legg,  P.Mortimer,  C.Stapleton,  M.Cox,  M.Samuel                                                (The last league match could not be played because no pitch was available.  Sharing the points with Goodall cost U'18's the chance of  winning the League.)

 

Won League Cup beating Senrab 2 - 1 in final.  

Under Sixteens Colts Team:   Brennan,  Tucker,  Scriven,  Hartnell,  Kroga,  Tingey,  Troullis,  Chaney,  Gill,  Murphy,  Tracey

Under Fourteens Team:   D.Baker,  L.O'Gorman,  J.Watts,  K.Maher,  G.Ferrari,  B.Esqulant,  A.Manston,  I.McCormack,  F.Crossley,  B.Bragg,  J.Pitman,  J.Devine,  J.McSweeney,  P.Turner

LT62

Under Thirteens Team:   S.West,  A.Felstead,  D.Rogers,  R.Sorrell,  J.McCombe,  A.Bristow,  P.Shawyer,  G.Whitworth,  K.Massett,  S.Titlow,  P.Swain,  A.Wedge,  A.Baugh.

LT63

1971 - 72

Saturday Seniors Team:  R.Green,  E.Shipp,  G.Ravenscroft,  P.Nicholls,  R.Eldridge,  T.Cannell,  B.Gunn,  J.Martin,  B.Russell,  A.Fox,  R.Rammage,  E.George,  M.Rees.

Sunday Seniors Team:  M.Green,  J.Kirtland,  A.Gillan,  D.Finch,  C.Jennings,  M.Leigh,  G.Jelley,  R.Nugent,  L.Butler,  B.Hawkins,  R.Bassett,  S.Randolph,  D.Stocker,  J.Butler,  D.Blyth,  L.Outram

Under Fifteens Team:   D.Baker,  K.Maher,  A.Warren,  J.Griffiths,  G.Ferrari,  J.Pitman,  I.McCormack,  D.Mitchell,  B.Bragg,  L.O'Gorman,  A.Manston,  D.Notley,  J.Devine.

LT67

Under Fourteens Team:   S.West,  K.Miller,  K.French,  D.Rogers,  J.McCombe,  P.Shawyer,  S.Titlow,  G.Whitworth,  K.Massett,  M.Ridge,  D.Coupland,  A.Baugh,  A.Cousins.

LT69

Under Thirteens Team:  L.Scriven,  R.Grubb,  T.Byrne,  C.Francis,  G.O'Sullivan,  K.Ryan,  P.Halliday,  M.Smith,  P.Brown,  M.Titmarsh,  B.Graham,  P.Swain,  T.Brandon

LT70

1972-73

Under Sixteens Team:  D.Baker,  D.Bowden,  A.Warren,  J.Pitman,  G.Ferrari,  C.Theodorou,  F.Crossley,  I.McCormack,  L.O'Gorman,  B.Bragg,  S.Gallant,  G.Meader,  P.Knight,  A.Manston.

Under Thirteens Team:  K.Bradnum,  D.Bloor,  S.Dodsley,  M.Howell,  P.Taylor,  G.Drinkwater,  R.Harris,  G.Power,  G.Page,  G.Mason,  C.McCormack,  G.Iron

LT71 LT72

This last section of the Rangers' Teams page shows the Club's progress through the divisions of the Forest District Sunday Football League.  The side started life in the Walthamstow Sunday League Under Twelve Division.  It ended its youth football stage as runners up to Leytonstone in the WSFL Intermediate A Division  (who we later meet as New Forest United when they followed us up the Forest District League ladder).

 

The team won Division Six. We were promoted to Division Four where we won the League Cup (beating the division champions Heathcote in the final) and gained promotion from fourth place.  Division Three saw us go through the season with a 100% league record and scoring our one hundredth league goal of the season during a 5-0 win against Uplands Social on the last day.  We also won both the division cup and the Rosina King Cup. The team's only defeat was in the quarter final of the Walthamstow Sunday Cup.  We were holding the Premier Division champions Buxton Athletic  comfortably until the last quarter of an hour only to finally lose 3 - 0 in a game played at Low Hall Arena in front of in excess of 200 spectators

 

The following year saw us playing in Division One which we were leading for most of the season.   We eventually lost to our closest rivals Temperance United in a match played nearly a month after the end of the season and without several of our normal side.  But promotion was secured to the Premier Division as we finished in the runners up position.

 

The records of the club's final phase are very incomplete.  They only show league tables for 73-74 and 74-75 seasons.  Even the records for the composition of the team for seasons 76-77 and 77-78 are hazy.   If any team members from those last three seasons can help with league tables and/or team memberships, their recollections would very much valued.  Thank you to Roy Fentiman and Garry Meader for filling in some of the gaps already.

Rangers Team:  T.Jenkins,  D.Baker,  D.Bowden,  A.Warren,  R.Crossley,  G.Ferrari,  R.Fentiman,  B.Hardy,  L.O'Gorman,  S.Hadaway,  G.Meader,  C.Theodorou,  A.Manston.

 

Lost in League Cup 0 - 4 to Greenslade in the final

 

Lost in Sturgess Cup Final 0 - 1 in the final, again to Greenslade.

LT73

Rangers Team:   T.Jenkins,  D.Bowden,  B.Hardy,  A.Warren,  G.Ferrari,  R.Fentiman,  G.Meader,  C.Theodorou,  L.O'Gorman,  S.Magill,  W.Russell,  F.Crossley,  A.Manston  (See Team Photos page)

 

Beat Heathcote 5 - 1 to win the League  Cup

 

Promoted to Division 3 along with Interpost and Dean after Heathcote were expelled from the League at the end of the season.

1975-76

Rangers Team:   L.Dyer,  D.Bowden,  B.Hardy,  L.O'Gorman,  G.Meader,  R.Crossley,  G.Ferrari,  R.Fentiman,  C.Theodorou,  S.Magill,  A. Manston,  K.Sinfield,  F.Crossley,  B.Bragg    

 

Won Forest District Sunday League Division 3

Won League Cup beating Oak Hill United 2 - 0 in final

Won Rosina King Cup beating New Forest United 2 - 1 in final

Promoted to District Sunday League Division 1

 

No League Table available

Rangers Team:  L.Dyer,  D.Bowden,  A.Warren,  B.Hardy,  G.Meader,  R.Fentiman,  S.Garner,  S.Magill,  F.Crossley,  

B.Bragg,  A.Manston,  R.Jansen,  P.Hill, C.Theodorou, P.Jennings

 

Runners Up to Temperance United in Forest District Sunday League Divsion 1, promoted to Premier Division

 

No League Table available

Rangers Team:  L.Dyer,  D.Bowden,  B.Hardy,  A.Jelliffe,  P.Robinson,  F.Crossley,  B.Bragg,  G.Meader,  S.Magill,   R.Jansen,  P.Hill,  A.Manston,  K.Foggo,  P.Williams,  P.Nicholls,  D.Notley

 

Played in Forest District Sunday League Premier Division.   No League table or details available

1977-78

1973-74

1974-75

1976-77

Under Eighteens Team:    J.Taylor,  G.Lamprell,  G.Bellew, P.Wallace,  P.Cason,  C.Thompson,  S.Wasmuth,  B.Foster,  C.Smith,  S.Fuller,  A.Clarke.

LT76

Under Thirteen and a Half Team:    L.Wilson,  R.Jones,  J.Overton,  B.Jones,  P.Bliss,  T.Paige,  D.Barnett,  E.Nash,  G.Dennis,  R.Milton,  A.Palmer,  R.Brewer,  S.Evans

Lost in League Cup Final 0 - 6 to Beaumont

LT2 LT61

1973 - 78

LT77 LT79 LT59 LT64 LT65 LT74