WALTHAMSTOW RANGERS FOOTBALL CLUB

1958 - 1978

ABOUT RANGERS HOME PAGE RANGERS TEAMS TEAM PHOTOS CLUB TOURS MATCH REVIEWS SCRAPBOOK ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS HONOURS CONTACT

TEAM PHOTO MEMORIES

Currently available photo memories of Rangers' teams.

 

Click on the thumbnails below to see enlarged pictures.  Players are named below.

U'13's 1963-64 (SWEssex JFL York Cup Finalists):  (back row) J.Taylor, M.Titheradge, B.Biggs, M.Sutton, D.Phillips, J.Miller, (front row) J.Neighbour, M.Watts, A.Clarkin, S.Kirby, G.Arnott.

U'13's 1964-65 (SWEssex JFL Div 3 Champions & York Cup Joint Winners):  (back row) P.Mills, M.Browne, D.Stinton, P.Littlechild, A.Gillan, D.Littlechild, (front row) T.Crabb, R.Wiles, B.Gulliver, D.Stocker, R.Bird

U'15's 1967-68 (Harold Hill Lge Runners up and League Cup Winners) :   (back row) G.Tomlin, E.Dunkley, P.Godfrey, R.Peacock, B.Batson, C.Pearl, (front row) L.Butler, J.Taplin, D.Blyth, E.Jacotine, E.Hoare

U'12's 1964-65 (SWEssex JFL Runners Up & Smart Cup Winners):  (back row) B.Russell, D.Blyth, S.Hadaway, P.Niall, E.Hoare, R.Raymond (Manager) (front row) E.Jacotine, E.Dunkley, R.Peacock, G.Tomlin. C.Pearl

U'12's 1962-63 (SWEssex JFL Runners UP):   (back row) I.Jackson,  A.Hardwick, C.Jones, C.Holbrook, M.Watts,  A.Berriman, J.Traish  (front row) C.Dennant, G.Arnott, H.Morgan, J.Miller,  M.Bond,  D.Bootle

Snrs   1975-76 (Forest SFL Div 4 Cup Winners):   (back row)  R.Crossley, A.Manston, C.Theodorou, F.Crossley, A.Warren, G.Ferrari, R.Fentiman, (front row) D.Bowden, L.O'Gorman, R.Raymond (Manager) G.Meader

U'15's 1963-64 (Haines Memorial Cup Finalists)  (back row) J.Webb, J.Huntingford, R.Winter, S.Cooke, M.Pratt, D.Hall, (front row) G.Addington, S.Spinks, M.Barham, P.Wallace, P.Cason

Snrs 1969-70  (L&E Border Lge Div 1 Champions): (back Row) J.Butler (manager), B. Russell, P.Rhone, R.Batten, E George, R.Eldridge, S.Makowski, C.Shead, (front row) D.Heavin, A.Fox, P,Perryman, M.Lucuk, R.Raymond, J.Gough

U17's 1962-63  (SWEssex JFL Prem Div Champs & Cup Winners): (back row) R.Newland, R.Martin, R.Raymond, C.Jennings, R.Fentiman, F.Jennings (Manager), (front row) R.Farmer, T.Jones. B.Mears, G.Crane, P.Cooper, C.Roberts

 Snrs 1965-66 (London&Essex Border Lge Div 3) :   (back row) D.Hannay, C.Bode, M.Clarke, S.Bode, E.Allinson, R.Eldridge, (front row) G.Kitteridge, R.Crowther, P.Cason, R.Raymond, K.Allen

Snrs 1967-68 (L&E Border Lge Div 3): (back row) R.Eldridge, R.Raymond, P.Cason, R.Fentiman, D.Hammond, E.Allinson,  (front row) P.Rhone, J.Butler, G.Ash, B.Russell, P.Perryman  (photo provided by Roy Fentiman)

U'12 & a halves 1965-66 (Regent Junior League D Div Champions):  T.Paige, B.Jones, E.Jacotine, P.Godfrey, J.Overton, E.Dunkley, (front row) C.Pearl, L.Butler, G.Tomlin, D.Blyth. G.Berryman

U'16's 1967-68 (Essex Cup & WSFL Lge Champ & Cup Winners): (back), T.Jenkins, A.Hafford, P.Littlechild, D.Littlechild, A.Gillan, R.Wiles, J.Black, (front) B.Gulliver, D.Piercey, M.Browne, B.Hazle, R.Bird (photo from Colin Arnott)

Sunday Snrs (N. Middx Div 1 1969/70) (back) J.Butler, A.N.Other, M.Green, D.Porter, A.N.Other, D.Finch, A.Gillan, D.Clarke (Manager), (front) C.Arnott, B.Mears, R.Bassett, G.Jelley, L.Butler, A.N.Other. (photo from Colin Arnott)

U'12's 1963-64 (SWEssex JFL Div 4 Cup Finalists): (back)  M.Stanley, R.Peacock, M.Browne, G.Berryman, T.Watts, A.Gillan, (front) K.Colley, D.O'Neill, R.Nugent, D.Stocker, C.Jones.  (photo provided by Colin Arnott)

U'12's 1969-70 (WSFL D Jnr D Div Champions and Cup Winners) - No Team information to date. (photo provided by Eric Allinson)

 

 

.

You can email to walthamstowrangersfc@gmail.com if there are errors in identifying any of the players in the above photographs, (some of which were taken around fifty years ago)